Privacy Policy

Ulster Rugby Supporter’s Club

Privacy Statement

About this statement

This privacy statement provides information on how Ulster Rugby Supporters Club collects and uses personal data, including the purposes for processing personal data, who it will be shared with and periods of retention. It also details your rights in relation to processing if we hold your information.

The Club holds certain information (personal data) about you which is required to operate the Club as a legal entity and as an organisation belonging to its members. We are required by law to give you certain information about your personal data, how we use it and what safeguards are in place to ensure it is protected. This notice gives you that information.

Personal data held by us will be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those
  • Relevant and limited only to the purposes we have
  • Accurate and kept up to date
  • Retained for only as long as is necessary for the purposes

Who we are

We are the Ulster Rugby Supporters Club (“URSC”), the official independent supporters club of Ulster Rugby run by a Committee of Members (elected by the membership) for the benefit of its members.

We can be contacted:

  1. in person at Home Ulster Rugby match nights at the URSC Information point (situated opposite the Kukri Kit Shop in the memorial stand);
  2. by writing to us at: URSC c/o Ulster Rugby, Kingspan Stadium, 134 Mount Merrion Avenue Belfast BT6 0FT;
  3. by emailing: info@ursc.co.uk

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

The data we collect about you will vary, depending on our relationship with you. Below are examples of the sorts of data that we may collect:

  • Contact information (e.g. home address, email address, telephone numbers);
  • Date of birth and/or age;
  • Next of kin and/or guardian;
  • Imagery in video and/or photographic form and voice recordings;
  • Records of participation at events/travel/competition;
  • Records of enquiries and other correspondence with you;
  • Marketing email lists; and
  • Suppliers and sponsors lists.

Why do we collect this information

We collect, store and process personal data for several purposes, mainly:

Membership

The personal data that we collect from those seeking to become members of our club will be used to provide each member with the season’s membership pack and offer the opportunity to renew at the start of the following season.

Where the membership application is for either Family Membership (for two adult members and up to x Junior members; or for Junior Membership (Junior membership is for those Under 18s) we will collect the year of birth and where the application appears to be from a person under the age of 13 we shall also collect the details of that person’s Parent or Guardian in order that we can collect Parental/Guardian Consent for the processing of the Junior members’ personal data.

URSC will contact the Parent/Guardian to arrange written consent (email or paper form) prior to completing the application from any Junior member.

If we do not receive written parental consent within 21 days of the application the application will be deleted and monies received with the application returned.

To send communications

URSC will ask all members (Adult or Junior) if they wish to receive emails from us to be kept up to date with any events URSC is organising, competitions it is running or information relating to the running of URSC the committee wishes to share with its’ members. Only those consenting will receive these emails.

International ticket allocation

All adult members will be asked if they wish to be in a ballot for:

  1. Autumn International Tickets
  2. Six Nations Tickets (URSC is able to purchase 25 pairs per Ireland Home Autumn International/Six Nations match)The first named person drawn for each of these games will win a pair of tickets to that game. The remaining 24 names drawn per game will be offered the opportunity to purchase a pair of tickets to the game they have been drawn for. Any tickets not taken up by those drawn will be offered to any members that have agreed to receive emails from us. Where there is more demand than unused tickets we will carry out a further ballot of those applying to take part.The names and post town of any person drawn will be published on our website, information point and other media outlets. The personal information of those drawn will be used to contact and make arrangements to receive the tickets.

Away Travel

We will collect and use personal information of both members and non-members availing of transport we arrange (where sufficient demand from our members) for members and non-members to travel to the Ulster matches at Connaught, Leinster, Munster and any Competition matches taking place in Ireland (e.g. Champions Cup Semi-final at the Aviva Stadium)

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the website we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Legal basis for processing

We will not use any of the information that we collect from you, or about you, for any purpose other than those listed in this document or for purposes that are similar. If we would like to use your personal data in any other way, we will present you with relevant information at the point at which one of these additional purposes arises.

GDPR provides that legally we might hold and process your information for any of the following four reasons and we have included below a summary of what that means for URSC and how we might use information you provide to us:

Where required to perform a CONTRACT. For example:

  • To administer and manage our relationship with members
  • To send members information which is included within their membership benefits package;
  • To administer our relationship with people attending our events
  • To administer attendance on any events or away travel and
  • To fulfil our contractual relationship with members, sponsors and suppliers.

Where there is a LEGITIMATE INTEREST. For example:

  • To correspond and to answer queries and complaints;
  • To create a better understanding of players, supporters, or visitors. We may process the personal data of those that engage with URSC for the purposes of research. This is to ensure that we are offering the best service that we can, to understand trends and enable us to improve delivery of our services. We use the information to create aggregated summary statistics only.  From time to time, we may contact members to take part in additional research to support the development and improvement of URSC. However, there is no obligation to take part in the research.  For young people age under 16 we will seek parental or guardian consent;
  • To arrange for any trips or volunteers to events;

Where you have provided CONSENT. For example:

We may use and process your personal information where you have consented for us to do so for the following purposes:

  • Promoting our events, opportunities, services and membership packages;
  • Promoting our sponsors or partners’ events or services; and
  • Sending newsletters.

Who we share your data with

International transfer

The personal information we collect may be transferred to and stored in countries outside of the UK and the European Union. Some of these jurisdictions require different levels of protection in respect of personal information and, in certain instances, the laws in those countries may be less protective than the jurisdiction you are resident. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is used only in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable data protection laws and is respected and kept secure. Where a third party processes your

data on our behalf we will put in place appropriate safeguards as required under data protection laws.

International organisations we work with:

MailChimp is an email marketing platform based in the U.S.A. which is not recognised by the European Commission as a country having data protection, and privacy laws equivalent to those we enjoy as European citizens. MailChimp subscribes to the EU-US Privacy Shield, which is approved by the EU in relation to data protection practices.  The MailChimp registration on the Privacy Shield is available to review on the Privacy Shield website www.privacyshield.gov/list.

Others

Where you consent to us sharing your personal information with selected retailers, partners and sponsors.

How long we retain your data

Membership

Any personal information collected will be retained for two seasons (the Ulster Rugby Season runs from 1 August to 30 June respectively) so that the committee can provide the services offered by membership throughout the season paid for by the member and to allow scrutiny of the processes by independent auditor. After the second season of the data being collected it will be destroyed.

Website

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Children’s personal information

We understand that children and young people, including those under 13 years of age (“minors”), may visit our online service or otherwise interact with us. Minors need their parent or guardian’s permission to use or access certain facilities or receive certain information from URSC. Minors will be asked to confirm they have that permission, and we reserve the right to verify parental or guardian consent, where required.

We try not to make a minor’s participation in activities with us contingent on the minor disclosing any more personal information than is reasonably necessary in order to do so. We do not actively market to minors or use (or pass to any third party) personal information on persons known to be minors for any commercial purposes, without proper consent.

Other age restrictions may apply to certain products, services or opportunities available through our online services

What rights you have over your data

Website

If you have an account on the website, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Membership

If we contact you by email, every message we send will include a link to opt out of receiving future messages if you change your mind. If we contact you by other means and you want to change how – or if – you receive our communications, please email info@ursc.co.uk

Where we send your data

Visitor comments on the webiste may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Profiling

URSC does not perform any profiling that has legal or significant effect nor any automated decision making.

Information Security

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password, which enables you to access certain parts of our website, or membership portal, it is your responsibility to safeguard your password against the possibility that others may use it to gain unauthorised access. Do not store your password anywhere, in written or electronic form, or give it to someone else. Please let info@ursc.co.uk know if any record containing your password is lost or stolen or if you think there has been a possibility that your security has been breached.

More on Information Security

We do our very best to keep personal information secure wherever we collect personal data online. We place a great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our members, supporters, customers and users. We will take all steps reasonably necessary including policies, procedures and security features to ensure that information about you is treated securely and protected from unauthorised and unlawful access and used in accordance with this privacy policy. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal data under our control or being transferred, we use our best efforts to try to prevent this.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not expect any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Your Rights

The GDPR grants you certain rights (‘information rights’) which we summarise below.

Right of access You have the right to obtain confirmation from URSC as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed, and, where that is the case, you have the right to access that personal data.
Right to rectification You have the right to oblige URSC to rectify inaccurate personal data concerning you. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed by providing a supplementary statement.
Right to erasure (right to be forgotten) You have the right (under certain circumstances, but not all) to oblige URSC to erase personal data concerning you.
Right to restriction of processing You have the right (under certain circumstances, but not all) to oblige URSC to restrict processing of your personal data. For example, you may request this if you are contesting the accuracy of personal data held about you.
Right to data portability You have the right (under certain circumstances, but not all) to oblige URSC to provide you with the personal data about you which you have provided to URSC in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

You also have the right to oblige URSC to transmit the data to another controller.

Right to withdraw consent If the lawful basis for processing is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent.
Right to object to direct marketing Where your personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to processing of your personal data for marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.
Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling URSC does not perform any automated decision-making based on personal data that produces legal effects or similarly significantly affects you.

How to complain

If you wish to exercise any of your rights concerning your personal data, you should contact us at info@ursc.co.uk or write to us at: c/o Ulster Rugby, Kingspan Stadium, 134 Mount Merrion Avenue, Belfast BT6 0FT;

URSC is not a ‘public authority’ as defined under the Freedom of Information Act 2000 and we will not therefore respond to requests for information made under this Act.

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. The Information Commissioner’s Office – Northern Ireland, 3rd Floor, 14 Cromac Place, Belfast, BT7 2JB Telephone: 028 9027 8757 or 0303 123 11 Email: ni@ico.org.uk